Farmers Market Days

Farmers Markets Open Today

3,955 farmers markets and farm stands publish the days they meet in a public register or on their own website. This page checks them against today's date and each market's stated season, so you see which are listed as open today, near you or in your state. 3,522 also give their hours.

The finder needs JavaScript. The state pages below list the same markets by day of the week.

Your location is used only inside this page to measure distances; it is not sent to us or stored. "Check before you go" means the market meets on this weekday but its source states no season, or it meets only some weeks. Holidays and weather are not in any schedule.

Farmers market days across the US

Saturday is by far the biggest market day, followed by Thursday and Wednesday. 645 listings say they are open every day; 1,138 meet only on weekdays, and 53% of the weekday hours we could read start at 2 PM or later, the after-work market. Counts are markets whose schedule names that day.

DayMarketsWith hours
Monday914700
Tuesday1,146932
Wednesday1,3461,113
Thursday1,4051,156
Friday1,3151,056
Saturday2,4222,065
Sunday1,3211,081

Open today, by state

Each state page groups its markets by day of the week, with hours and season, and picks out today's markets at the top.

How "open today" is decided

Which farmers markets are open today?
The finder above checks 3,955 markets whose market days come from a public register or the market's own website. A market is shown as open when today is one of its listed days and the date falls inside its stated season, or it is year-round.
What is the most common farmers market day?
Saturday: 2,422 of the 3,955 markets with market days on file meet that day, then Thursday (1,405) and Wednesday (1,346).
Why does a market show "season not stated"?
Its source names the day it meets but not the months it runs. 1,165 of the markets on file are in that group, so we show them separately rather than claim they are open; check the market's website or call before you go.
Are farmers markets open on holidays?
Schedules in registers and on market websites rarely cover holidays. Some markets skip a holiday weekend, some move to another day. The finder cannot know this, so check the market's own page for holiday notices.

The sources behind each schedule, and how we read them, are on the methodology page. When a market's schedule is wrong, send a correction; market managers can also see how to update a listing.